15m LC/LC OM5 Multimode Fiber Cable

 

StarTech.com
Not in stock
€ 56,44
€ 68,29 incl 21% VAT
Enhance the performance capabilities of SWDM applications over an OM5 fiber networkOM5 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch cable facilitates connectivity across 40G and 100G networks. It supports SWDM (Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing) across an extended wavelength range of 850-953nm VCSEL, enhancing signal quality and performance capacity over OM4. Engineered for Optimal PerformancePrecision-manufactured ceramic ferrules ensure correct fiber alignment to prevent connectivity issues and minimize insertion loss. Designed for reliability in high-density network applications, the LC to LC UPC polished fiber ends greatly improves return loss characteristics over older PC polishing techniques. The Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode Fiber (LOMMF) OM5 fiber patch cable is ideal for 850-953 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and 1300 nm LED sources. CompatibilityThis multimode 50/125µm fiber optic patch cord is backward compatible with OM4 and OM3 10G networks, ensuring a reliable connection in legacy fiber environments. LSZH Cable JacketHoused in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame-retardant jacket, the OM5 fiber cable emits low smoke and toxic fumes when exposed to extreme heat or in the event of a fire. This enables safer cable installations in areas with poor ventilation including some industrial settings, self-contained environments such as trains and aircraft, as well as residential settings where compliance with building codes must be considered. Each OM5 fiber cable is also individually tested for insertion loss performance that meets or exceeds the TIA/EIA-568 industry standard, for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability. The StarTech. com Advantage

Specification

Product
Product id 907606
Brand StarTech.com
Partnr LCLCL-15M-OM5-FIBER
EAN/UPC code 065030900980
Warranty (months) Lifetime
Features
Cable length 15 m
Cable type LOMM
Fibre optic type OM5
Connector 1 LC
Connector 2 LC
Connector 1 gender Male connector
Full duplex Y
Connector 2 gender Male connector
Core diameter 50 µm
Product colour Green
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Wavelengths supported 953, 1300, 850 nm
Data transfer rate 100 Gbit/s
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Return loss 30 dB
Technical details
Sustainability compliance Y
Sustainability certificates RoHS, CE
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) -20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 60 °C
Packaging data
Quantity per pack 1 stuk(s)
Package width 220 mm
Package depth 200 mm
Package height 29 mm
Package weight 120 g
Weight & dimensions
Cable diameter 2.9 mm
Bending radius 60 mm
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width 410 mm
Master (outer) case length 410 mm
Master (outer) case height 450 mm
Quantity per master (outer) case 56 stuk(s)